Shipards Herb Farm  (07) 5441 1101
Australia - herbs, plants, seeds, books, dvds
 
 
line decor
line decor
 
 
 
 

 
 
Herbs For Sale

The following is a list of plants that Shipards Herb Farm either stock, or are able to get.

Please Note: some seeds and plants (particularly of fruits) may only be available, when in season. This list is not a complete list.

How To Order

If you would like to order or check the availability and price of any plants, or receive a catalogue, please email us at

Trees, Fruits, Vegetables, Legumes and Rare Edibles
Common Name
Acerola Cherry
Aerial Potato
American Ground Nut
Arracacha
Bamboo, White Striped L.
Baby Panda Bear Bamboo
Bignay
Bottle Tree
Brazilian Cherry
Buckwheat, Perennial
Burdekin Plum
Bush Lucerne
Calabash Tree
Carob
Cape Gooseberry
Cassava
Cedar Bay Cherry
Ceylon Salad Leaves
Chinese Watercress
Choco
Coco Yam
Darooka
Date
Derris Tree
Dragonfruit
Drumstick Tree
Fan Leafed Pit Pit
Feijoa
Fortune Inviting Bamboo
Gooseberry, Indian Hill
Governors Plum
Grumichama
Guava
Grewia
Icecream Bean
Indian Fig
Jaboticaba
Kang Kong, Ch.Watercress
Kumuro-zasa Bamboo
Loquat
Maku Lotus
Malay Apple
Miracle Fruit
Mushroom Plant
No Mow Grass
Oca, NZ Yams
Olive
Panama Berry
Paw Paw
Passionfruit, Japanese
Pepino
Persimmon
Pinto Pea
Pitaya
Pomegranate
Queensland Greens
Salad Mallow
Salt Bush
Sambu Lettuce
Snuff Box Tree
Soursop
Star Apple
Star Fruit
Sweet Leaf Bush
Strawberry Golden Alpine
Strawberry Red Alpine
Sugar Cane
Sugar Cane, Red
Sweet Fruit Root
Sweet Potato
Tamarillo
Tamarind
Taro
Taro, Giant
Taro, Imperial
Taro, Red Leafed
Taro, 2 Toned Green Leaf
Umkokola, Kei Apple
Wax Jambu, Bell Fruit
Vegetable Humming Bird Tree
Botanical Name
Malphigia glabra
Dioscorea bulbifera
Apios Americana
Arracacia xanthorrhiza
Arundinaria fortunei
Poganaqtherum paniceum ‘monica’
Antidesma binius
Adansonia digitata
Eugenia brasiliensis
Fagopyrum cymosum
Pleiogynium timorense
Desmondium gyroides
Crescenta cujete
Ceratonia siliqua
Physalis angulata
Manihot esculenta
Eugenia reinwardtiana
Basella alba
Ipomea aquatica
Sechium edule
Xanthosma sagittifolium
Saccharum edule
Phoenix dactylifera
Derris robusta
Hylocereus species
Moringa oleifera
Setaria palmifolia
Feijoa sellowiana
Shibataea kumasasa
Rhodomyrtus tormentosa
Flacourtia ramontchi
Eugenia dombeyi
Gauva species, various
Grewia asiatica
Inga edulis
Opuntia ficus indica
Myrciaria cauliflora
Ipomea aquatica
Pleioblastus viridistriastus
Eriobotrya japonica
Lotus uliginous
Zyzygium malaccense
Synsepalum dulcificum
Rungia klossii
Zoysia tenuifolia
Oxalis tuberosa
Olea europaea
Muntingia calabura
Carisa papaya
Passiflora maliformis
Salanum muricatum
Diospyrus kaki
Arachis pintoi
Cereus macrocarpa
Punica granatum
Hibiscus manihot
Corchorus olitorius
Atriplex spp.
Alternanthera sissoo
Oncoba spinosa
Annona  muricata
Chrysophyllum cainito
Averrhoa carambola
Souropus androgynus
Fragaria vesca
Fragaria vesca
Saccharum officinarum
Saccharum  off. ‘red’
Polymnia sonchifolia
Ipomea batatas
Cyphomandra betacea
Tamarindus indica
Colocasia escelenta
Colocasia gigantean
Colocasia  antiquorum
C.  esculenta ‘fontainesii’
Colocasia  fallax
Vyalis caffra
Syzygium samarangense
Sesbania Formosa
 
 

 
 

CATALOGUE
For our latest Catalogue,
please click on the following link
Shipards Herb Farm catalogue
We will update the catalogue 2 times a year, usually early January and July.

Due to government legislation, the selling of seeds, herbs and plants from the same location that therapeutic uses are given about plants, would contravene the law.

THEREFORE...
We do not display or advertise any information of therapeutic uses, of any kind on this web site.

If you would like more information on herbs, click here.

 
 
 
 
   

Home | Attention | Herbs For Sale | Contact us | Sites of i | Link to us | Site Map

herbs-to-use.com © 2008.
Information and pictures on this website are coverd by copyright Laws © 2008.